Privacy Notice

 

Who am I?

 

My name is Josephina Worrall and I am a freelance translator of French and Russian documents into English. I am based in the UK and as such subject to the requirements of the new General Data Protection Regulation which came into force on 25 May 2018. You can contact me by sending an email to josephinaworrall@gmail.com, or alternatively by writing to me at: Josephina Worrall, 12 Roundhay Avenue, Leeds, LS8 4DU.

 

Why do I process your personal data?

 

I collect, store and use your personal data for the following purposes:

 

to issue quotes,

to provide a translation, editing, proofreading or revision service as requested by you,

or to comply with legal requirements.

 

Personal data collected may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, VAT number, payment and delivery conditions, financial and bank account details. All data is processed on password-protected computers and is not accessible by third parties.

 

If you do not accept my quote or I do not accept your job offer, I will delete your email and any attachment and related documents and personal data within one month.

 

If I perform a job for you, I will keep your personal data only throughout our business relationship or for seven years to comply with tax obligations. I keep records of the invoices I send you, including printouts stored in my office, and the payments you make. I will delete emails after five years.

 

I do not use your personal data for marketing purposes.

 

I do not use online machine translation tools as part of the process of translating your documents; therefore, any personal details contained within documents entrusted to me for translation will not be at risk of being leaked online by such tools.

 

Legal Grounds

 

The legal basis for processing your data is to perform the translation or editing services you request or to take necessary steps prior to fulfilling that request (“performance of a contract”). This basis also applies if you provide me with a service.

 

Who else may have access to your personal data?

 

For administrative purposes, other parties, including the providers of my cloud backup, website and email hosting services, may have access to your personal data. All these parties are also compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, or in the case of US companies, are self-certified under the US Privacy Shield framework. I also work with a reviser and may subcontract work out to other language professionals, letting you know if I do so. They comply with this privacy notice.

 

How long do I keep your personal data?

 

I will keep your personal data for 7 years unless you ask me to delete or remove it sooner. Should you ask me to delete translations before the 7-year period has expired, I cannot be held responsible for queries or claims relating to the content, as I have no way of verifying the accuracy of the original content.

 

Do you have the right to access your data?

 

You may contact me at any time to request a copy of your personal data, or to ask me to rectify or remove the information I hold. I will take action without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request.

 

Your right to lodge a complaint

 

If you have any concerns about how I process your personal data, please contact me. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the UK (the Information Commissioner’s Office, or ICO) or in the country where you live.

 

This Privacy Notice was updated in October 2020. I will review and update it when necessary.

© 2019 by Josephina Worrall Translation

  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn Clean Grey